Programme

Home / Programme

 

17 September Saturday

 

11:00-17:00 – Opening Ceremony of Science and Innovation Festival – Science and Innovation Exhibition, Presentations of the latest scientific publications and projects, public lectures, entertaining science for school pupils;

Organizer: Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia

Address: Expo-Georgia, 118 Akaki Tsereteli ave., Tbilisi, Georgia

 

  • Expo-Georgia, Pavilion III – Public Lecture/Presentations

Conference Hall:

11:00 Opening Ceremony of the Festival

11:30 Prize Award Ceremony of successful scientists who won Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation Award for the best scientist and Group of Scientists of the Year.

13:00 Georgian-Japanese Science Day

Organizer: Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Embassy of Japan in Georgia

15:00 Public Lecture “Georgia in Musical Representation” Gia Baghashvili

16:00 Public Lecture and Fashion Show “Antique Elements in Modern Fashion” – Zurab Todua, Akaki Tsereteli State University

 

Lecture Space A

11:00 – “Artificial Intellect” – Paata Gogishvili, St. Andrew First-Called Georgian University Patriarchy of Georgia;

12:00 – “Sensitive and Compact Laser-Based Detectors for Cancer, Alzheimer’s, Viruses and Pollutants Public Lecture of STEM Academy” – Bill Tong, San Diego State University

13:00 – “What opportunities do GITA Innovation and Technologies” – Giorgi Kintsurashvili, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA);

14:00 – “Private and Public Partnership in the process of Development of Education and Science” – Vakhtang Gvakharia, Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University;

15:00 – “Tourism Development Policy in Georgia” – Nino Paresashvili, Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

16:00 – “My City – Mobile Application Presentation” – Giorgi Saypov, International Black Sea University

17:00 – “Horizon 2020” Program overview– rules of participation, guidance and the best projects – Natia Gabitashvili

 

Lecture Space B

11:00 – “Our Surrounding Antiquity” – Manana Pkhakadze, Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

12:00 – “Essays from the History of Georgia of the 19th and 20th Centuries based on recently unearthed archival materials” – Tengiz Simashvili, Telavi State University of Iakob Gogebashvili

13:00 – Presentation of the Book “Anthology of Georgia Poetry Written Abroad” – Avtandil Nikoleishvili, Nestan Kutivadze – Akaki Tsereteli State University

14:00 – Presentation of Electronic Dictionaries of the Institute for Language Sciences – Tea Burchuladze, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

15:00 – Presentation of Georgian Textual Slang Dictionary – Ramaz Kurdadze, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

16:00 – Presentation of Publications: “Maximus the Confessor’s Ambiguorum Liber in Georgian Translations”, “House of Mtskheta”, “Biblical Topics in Georgian Manuscripts’ Design” – Tamar Otkhmezuri, Mzia Surguladze, Nino Kavtaria, Ketevan Tatishvili, Eka Dughashvili – Korneli Kekelidze National Manuscripts Center.

17:00 – “Georgian dialects in the valley of Tchorokhi”, “Geography of the Georgian Language in Turkey”, “Ottoman Historical Sources on the Valley of Tchorokhi”  – Mamia Paghava, Malkhaz Chokharadze, Zaza Shashikadze – Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University

 

Lecture Space C

11:00 – “Enhancing food safety and biological security guarantees of the country through the research ad preservation of plant genetic resources” – Zoia Sikharulidze – Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University;

12:00 – Capacities of the Regional Center of Chromatography in western Georgia – Aleko Kalandia – Batumi State University of Shota Rustaveli;

13:00 – “Bacteriophage therapy as an alternative to antibiotic therapy” – Nina Tchanishvili – George Eliava Institute of Bacteriophage, Microbiology and Virology;

14:00 – Diabetic Products of New Generation – Manana Karchava, Akaki Tsereteli State University;

15:00 – Presentation of textbooks: “Thompson & Thompson Genetics in Medicine” and “Methodology and Techniques for Scientific Research” – Elene Abzianidze, Louise Gabunia – Tbilisi State Medical University.

16:00 – Sokhumi State University within International Science Spare – Sokhumi State University

 

  • Expo-Georgia, Pavilion V: Science and Innovation Exhibition

Orangery Hall: Exhibition of the best Images in the Science Photography Contest

11:00-17:00 – Pavilion V will host Exhibition of the latest Scientific and Innovation Projects and Publications.

 

  • Expo-Georgia, Pavilion VI: Exhibitions

11:00-17:00 – Mobile Exhibition of Nuclear European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) “CERN Today” and LHC Interactive Tunnel

 

  • Expo-Georgia, Pavilion 11: Entertaining Science for School Pupils

11:00-17:00 – Entertaining experiments, games, quizzes, exhibitions, presentations and other activities for school pupils

11:00 – Workshop in Papermaking and Bookbinding organized by Korneli Kekelidze National Center of Manuscripts – Darejan Gogashvili, Georgian National Museum; Tamar Dvalishvili, Asmat Gvazava, Konreli Kekelidze National Center of Manuscripts;

12:30 – British Science Show for Kids

15:30 – British Science Show for Kids

 

18 September, Sunday

 

Excursion – Archeology

10:00 – Scientific-popular Excursions in historically and geologically important sites in Georgia:

  • “Ancient Georgia – Steps of Intellectual Progress” – Archeological Excursion to Grakliani Hills and participation in archeological excavations – tour guided by Vakhtan Licheli;
  • Geological Excursion in the outskirts of Tbilisi – tour guided by Erekle Gamkrelidze

Organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

 

Exhibitions

  • 18:00 – Opening of Contemporary Art Exhibition “Future’s Spy” and public lectures/performances: a) Ancient fashion; b) Innovations and Fashion

Organizer: Modern Art Center-Tbilisi

Address: Tbilisi, 1 M. Aleksidze, corp. 4

 

  • 11:00-17:00 – Mobile Exhibition of Nuclear European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) “CERN Today” and LHC Interactive Tunnel

Organizer: Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia

Address: Expo-Georgia, Pavilion VI, 118 Tsereteli ave., Tbilisi

 

Conferences:

  • 17:00 – “Chemistry Today – 2016” – 5th International Conference for Young Scientists – Opening Ceremony

Organizer: Georgian Association of Chemistry Professionals

Address: Agrarian University, 240 David Aghmashenebeli Alley, Tbilisi

  • 12:00 – “2016 Parliamentary Elections in Georgia: Agenda, problems and challanges of Political Forces”

Organizer: Georgian-American University

Address: 8, Merab Aleksidze, Tbilisi

 

19 September, Monday

 

Special events

Shota Rustaveli 850th Anniversary Week Celebration

  • 14:00 – Korneli Kekelidze National Center for Manuscripts – “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” and Georgian manuscript” – an official opening;
  • 15:00 – Scientific-popular lecture: “Rustaveli’s Epoch and Georgian Manuscript” – Nestan Chkhikvadze, doctor of philology, K. Kekelidze National Center for Manuscripts;
  • 16:00 – Scientific-popular lecture: “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” and Modernity”, Maia Lomia, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • 17:00 – Scientific-popular lecture: “History of the text of “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” – Parmen Margvelashvili, Deputy Head of “Rustaveli Committee” at the Georgian National Academy of Sciences;

Organizer: Korneli Kekelidze National Center for Manuscripts

Address: Georgia National Museum, 3 Rustaveli ave., Tbilisi

 

Georgian-German Science Day, Partners for Future Cooperation

09:00-18:00 Georgian-German Science Day, Partners for Future Cooperation

Organizer: Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, Ministry of Education and Research of Germany

Address: Tbilisi, 1, Chavchavadze Av, 1st Building, Iv. Javakhishvili Hall

 

  • Entertaining Science for Children

14:00 – Scientific-popular event for school pupils

Organizer: Ivane Beritashvili Center for Experimental Biomedicine

Address: British-Georgian Academy, Beritashvili Street (in the vicinity of the Lissie Lake), Tbilisi

 

Presentations

  • US Science Days

19:00 – “The International Space Station: 15 Years of Living and Working in Space”– Tricia K. Mack – NASA Chief Engineer, Systems Team leader of International Space Stations.

Organizer: San Diego State University, the US Embassy in Georgia

Address: Tbilisi, Chavchavadze Av. #1, 1st building of Tbilisi State University, Conference Hall

17:00 – Georgian Studies Today: Goals and Perspectives – Darejan Tvaltvadze, Ramaz Kurdadze, Maia Lomia, Ketevan Margiani

Organizer: Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

Address: Tbilisi, Chavchavadze Av. #1, 1st building of Tbilisi State University, Room 115

 

Open Days

  • Open Day at Georgian Aviation University

15:00-17:00 – Introductory visits and guided tours to the university, workshops and performances on the topic: “Aircraft Engineering Modeling”, “How to fly by Paraglider?”, “Airplane Structure and Principles of Flying”

Address: Conference Hall, the 7th Floor, 16, Ketevan Martyr Ave., Tbilisi.

  • Open Day at University of Georgia

15:00-18:00 – Introductory and guided tour at the schools and research centers of the university: media-center, journalists’ studio (UG TV), ACIP – Centre of International Politics, Room of Iran, Simulation Courtroom, TOLES Centre, Laboratory of Robotics and Electronics UG Limes, UG Lemondo Office, Science Laboratory for Computation Electrodynamics CEM Lab, UG Academies Apple, Microsoft, Cisco, Oracle, Mikrotik, iHUB – Innovations and Entrepreneurship Development Centre, training and health laboratories

16:00 Public lecture – “Surveys and PR” – Mariam Bandzeladze

17:00 Public lecture – “PR and Branding” – Eldar Pirsimashvili

Adress: Tbilisi, 77a Kostava Str.

 

Exhibitions

  • 12:00 – opening of the Exhibition of Unique collections of The Knight in the Panther’s Skin

Organizer: National Science Library, Tbilisi State University

Address: Corp. 4, M. Aleksidze 1, Tbilisi

  • 11:00-17:00 – Exhibition of Modern Art – “Spy of the Future”

Organizer: Modern Art Center-Tbilisi

Address: corp. 4, M. Aleksidze str. 1, Tbilisi

  • 11:00-17:00 – Mobile Exhibition of European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) “CERN Today” and LHC Interactive Tunnel”

Organizer: The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia

Address: Pavilion VI, 118 Tsereteli ave., Tbilisi, Expo-Georgia

 

Conferences

  • 11:00 – “Georgia in the epoch of Rustaveli”

Organizer: Sokhumi State University

Address: Conference Hall, #61, A. Politkovskaia, Tbilisi

  • 10:00 – “Modern Achievements of Psychology”

Organizer: University of Georgia

Address: Conference Hall, the 5th Floor, #77a Kostava street, Tbilisi

  • 09:30 – “Chemistry Today – 2016” – the 5th International Conference of Young Scientists

Organizer: Georgian Association of Chemistry Professionals

Address: Agrarian University, 240 David Aghmashenebeli Alley, Tbilisi

  • 12:00 – “Application of Random Processes and Mathematical Statistics in Financial Economy and Social Sciences”

Organizer: Georgian-American University

Address: 8, Merab Aleksidze street, Tbilisi

  • 15:30 – “2016 Parliamentary Elections in Georgia: Agenda, problems and challenges of Political Forces”

Organizer: Georgian-American University

Address: 8, Merab Aleksidze street, Tbilisi

  • 12:00 “Language and Culture”

Organizer: Georgian-American University

Address: 8, Merab Aleksidze street, Tbilisi

  • 10:30 International Science Symposium “Ideas and Forms of Innovation in Greek Culture (Antiquity, Middle Ages, Modernity)

Organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Institute of Classical Philology, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies

Adress: Tbilisi, 3, Chavchavadze Avenue, Building VIII, lecture room 220, 301

 

September 20, Tuesday

 

Special Events:

Shota Rustaveli 850th Anniversary Week Celebration

  • 11:00-17:00 – exhibition of Korneli Kekelidze National Center for Manuscripts “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” and Georgian Manuscript”;
  • 15:00 – Popular scientific lecture “Meaning of Precious Stones in “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” by Ia Akhvlediani, Doctor of Geology and Mineralogy; Georgian Technical University;
  • 16:00 Scientific-popular lecture “Metals in “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” – Tato Lapauri, Georgian Aviation University;
  • 17:00 – Popular scientific lecture: “Experience of Manuscripts of “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” by Zurab Chumburidze, Doctor of Philology;

 

Organizer: LEPL Korneli Kekelidze National Center for Manuscripts;

Address: National Museum of Georgia, Tbilisi, N3 Rustaveli Ave.

 

Trainings/Workshops:

 

  • 15:00 – workshop: Contemporary Technologies in Practice – by Karlo Davidiani, project manager of Orient Logic;

Organizer: National Scientific Library of Tbilisi State University;

Address: Tbilisi, 1,  Aleksidze Str. 4th  Building

 

  • 14:00 – workshop: Improvement of Scientific Work Through Electronic Resources; Case of Mendeley by Giga Khositashvili;

Organizer: Elsevier; Ilia State University Library;

Address: E307 room, 3/5 Kakutsa Cholokhashvili Str. Tbilisi (at Vake Park)

 

Presentations:

 

  • 17:00 News from Tao-Klarjeti research expedition materials;

Organizer: Caucasus University

Address: Tbilisi, 10, Politkovskaya

  • 17:30 – Presentation – Penitential Health Care Problems, Challenges, Discussions – by Natia Landia;

Organizer: Georgian University;

Address: 77a Kostava Str. Tbilisi

  • Public Lecture – „Human Evolution” Donald Karl Johansson;

Organizer: Georgian National Museum;

Address: Courtyard of Simon Janashia Georgian Museum of Georgian National Museum, N3 Rustaveli Ave, Tbilisi.

 

Open Days:

  • Open Day at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University – activities include introductory tours and public lectures at the faculties and research centers:

 

11:00-17:00 – exhibition: “Sculptures of Georgian Inorganic Nature”  – Museum of 1st build of Tbilisi State University, N1 Chavchavadze Ave;

12:00-17:00 – open day: “Chemistry and Chemical Technologies for Economic Development of Georgia” Petre Melikishvili Physical and Organ Chemistry Institute, N5 Jikia str. Tbilisi;

15:00-17:00 popular scientific experiment, open day and quiz: Nanomolecular Scientifics and DNA – by Vasil Bregadze, E. Andronikashvili University of Physics, Tbilisi State University, N6 Tamarashvili str.

15:00-17:00 Nano molecular Sciences and DNA (Science Popular Experiment) –  Tbilisi, 6, Tamarashvili Str, E. Andronkashvili Institute of Physics

14:00-16:00 Project “Business Olympiads” _ Nino Faresashvili,  N206 lecture room of high-rise building of Tbilisi State University;

15:00 Public Lecture “Text and context  „Thus Spoke Zaratushtra” by Frederick Niche” – Konstantine Bregadze, lecture room 101, V build. of Tbilisi State University, 36 Chavchavadze Ave. Tbilisi;

14:00 Public Lecture “Medial Representation of Space and Performance in Postmodern Discussion” – Lali Ketsba-Khundadze,  313 lecture room, 1st building of Tbilisi State University, N1 Chavchavadze Ave. Tbilisi;

 

  • Open Day at Tbilisi State Medical University activities include introductory tours and public lectures at the faculties and research centers of TSMU:

 

12:00 –17:00 „Amazing way of Pharmacy“ Iovel Kutateladze Institute of Pharmacochemistry, N36 Sarajishvili Str. Vashlijvari (pre-registration is required https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSf3juA7oOikSylEP4-kBEVRRPF9eoiLreP3qdQESc245kAevQ/viewform?c=0&w=1&usp=send_form);

 

15:00 – 19:00 „Visiting the Museum of Biology”- Department of Molecular and Medical Genetics, 4st floor of second building, N33 of Vazha-Fshavela Ave.

17.00 –19.00 Public Lecture “What Secrets are Disclosed by Deceased” Besarion Kilasonia, Administrative building, dissertation hall of  Tbilisi state Medical University, N33 Vazha-Pshavela Ave. Tbilisi;

14.00 – 15.00 Public lecture: “Cell and Genetic Programs” – Davit Tskhomelidze, administrative building,  council hall of Tbilisi State Medical University, N33 Vazha-Fshavela Ave. Tbilisi;

15:00-17:00 conference-performance “Traditional Medicine” third building, red hall of Tbilisi State Medical University, N33 Vazha-Pshavela Ave. Tbilisi;

 

  • Exhibitions:

11:00-17:00  – exhibition of unique collection of  “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin”

Organizer: National Scientific Library of Tbilisi State University;

Address: 4 build. N1 Aleksidze str. Tbilisi;

13:00 –  Opening the exhibition “Works of Vazha-Pshavela in Theatre, Cinema and Music”

Organizer: Palace of Arts;

Address: 1st building of Tbilisi State University, N1 Chavchavadze Ave. Tbilisi

11:00-17:00 – exhibition of contemporary arts “Spy of the Future”

Organiser: Center of Contemporary Arts, Tbilisi

Address: building 4, N1 Alexidze str. Tbilsi;

  • 11:00-17:00 – mobile exhibition of European Center for Nuclear Research CERN “CERN today” and interactive LHC tunnel”;

Organiser: Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia;

Address: 6th pavilion of Expo-Georgia, N118 Tsereteli Avenue ;

 

Conferences:

 

  • 9:00 – Young researcher’s 5th international conference “Chemistry today 2016“;

Organizer: Association of Professional Chemists of Georgia;

Address: Agrarian University, N240 David Agmashenebeli Ave. Tbilisi;

  • 10:00 – “Law in face of contemporary challenges – Theory and Practice’

Organizer: University of Georgia;

Address:  Conference hall, 5th floor, 77a Kostava str. Tbilisi;

  • 14:00 – “School and University IV“, dedicated to the 850 anniversary of Shota Rustaveli

Organizer: Jacob Gogebashvili Telavi State University;

Address: George Eristavi hall of Tbilisi First School-Gymnasium;

  • 12:00 –„Use of Random Processes, Mathematical Statistics in Financial Economics and Social Sciences” Organizer: Georgian-American University;

Address: N6  Merab Aleksidze str.

  • 10:00 – Georgian-Turkish Scientific Conference – “Art, literature, culture and history of the Black Sea region and the South Caucasus”

Organiser: the International Black Sea University, Gori State University, University of Janik Bashar, Javakheti State University, Caucasus University (Baku, Azerbaijan), Shota Rustaveli State University

Address: N2 David Agmashenebeli  Alley, 13th km, Teaching Building, 3rd floor, Conference Hall

  • 11:00 – International Science Symposium “Ideas and Forms of Innovation in Greek Culture (Antiquity, Middle Ages, Modernity)

Organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Institute of Classical Philology, Byzantine and Modern Greek Studies

Address: Tbilisi, 3, Chavchavadze Avenue, Building VIII, lecture room 220, 301

 

September 21, Wednesday

 

Special Events:

Shota Rustaveli 850th Anniversary Week Celebration

  • 11:00-17:00 – exhibition of Korneli Kekelidze National Center for Manuscripts “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” and Georgian Manuscript”;
  • 15:00 – Scientific-popular lecture: “Medieval Philosophical Movements and “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” – Lela Shatirishvili, Doctor of Philology, K. Kekelidze National Center for Manuscripts.
  • 16:00 – Scientific-popular lecture: „Adventures of the Heroes of “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin”  in Real Time and Space” – Ia Akhvlediani, Doctor of Geology-Minerology, Georgian Technical University;
  • 17:00 – Scientific-popular lecture “Miniatures in “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” – Nino Kavtaria, Doctor of Fine Arts, K. Kekelidze National Center of Manuscripts

Organizer: LEPL Korneli Kekelidze National Center of Manuscripts;

Address: National Museum of Georgia, Tbilisi, N3 Rustaveli Ave.

 

Days dedicated to the 155th Anniversary of Vazha-Pshavela:

 

  • 15:00 Official opening ceremony of “Vazha-Fshavela – 155”;
  • 15:20 Scientific-popular lecture: „Plea of Vazha-Fshavela and Tengiz Abuladze” – Levan Gigineishvili, Ilia State University;
  • 16:20-17:10 Tengiz Abuladze movie “Plea” – fragments and discussion – Nina Kavtaradze, a film critic, Georgian National Film Center;
  • 17:20-18:00 simulative play for school students: “Archivist: Personal Archive of Vazha-Fshavela by the view of Archivist” – Irina Gogonaia, Doctor of Pedagogy, Vladimer Kekelia, Historian,  Korneli Kekelidze National Center for Manuscripts;

Organizer: LEPL Korneli Kekelidze National Center for Manuscripts; Address: National Museum of Georgia, Tbilisi, N3 Rustaveli Ave

 

  • Georgian-German Cooperation Bridge  

12:00 – Opening SMARTLab at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

Organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Julich Centre

Address: Tbilisi, 3, Chavchavadze, TSU, 2nd Building

 

Agrarian Science Day:

Conferences, public lectures, presentations, trainings on agriculture science

  • 10:00 Conference „Development of Vocational and Higher Education Innovative Study Programs to Support Agribusiness”

Organizer:  University of Eastern Europe, Caucasus University;

  • 10:00 Conference „Phytogenetical  Resource of Georgia and Innovation Technologies of its Development”

Organizer: Georgian Academy of Agriculture Sciences

  • 10:00 Trainings for farmers

Organizer: Scientific-Research Center of Agriculture. Topics:

  • Using ”minimal” and “zero” Technologies in not irrigated zones of Eastern Georgia, Otar Karchava, Doctor of Agriculture Science
  • Modern Mechanized Technology for Potato Manufacturing, Nodar Natenadze, Doctoral student
  • Mechanization of Fruit and Nuts Crops, Nugzar Ebanoidze, Doctor of Agriculture Science
  • Traction Force Reduction Ways in Arable Aggregate, Vladimer Maruashvili, Doctor of Agriculture Science

 

  • 10:00 Public Lecture-Presentations

Organizer:  Scientific-Research Center of Agriculture.

o “Biological protection of plants and its role in the integrated plant protection system”, Manana Kereselidze, Doctor of Biology

o “Bioagromanufacturing- The future of agriculture”, Gocha Tsereteli, Doctor of Agriculture Science

o “Livestock Breeding – yesterday, today and tomorrow in Georgia”, Levan Tortladze, Doctor of Agriculture Science

o “Present Situation of Sericulture and prospects of development”, Nargiz Baramidze, Doctor of Agriculture Science

o “Identification of Georgian bee populations (Megrelian, Gurian, Kartluri) and supporting development of the breeding farm”, Nana Maisuradze, Doctor of Agriculture Science

o “How can be achieved elimination of brucellosis in Georgia”, Murman Lomineishvili, Doctor of Veterinary Science

o “Economic and social importance of diseases caused by animal parasitic organisms”, Shadiman Potskhveria, Doctor of Veterinary Science

  • “ Current situation of natural food parcels and the ways of it’s rationally use”, Ioseb Sarjveladze, Doctor of Agriculture Science

Organizer: The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia;

Address: Tbilisi, 17, Guramishvili Av, Faculty of Agriculture, GTU

 

Presentations

  • 14:00 Presentation: “The Day of Electronic Scientific Publishing Houses” Irina Kreitsarova, EBSCO Prague Office representative

Organizer: National Scientific Library of Tbilisi State University

Address: Building 4, N1 Aleksidze str. Tbilisi

  • 17:00 “New Challenges of Georgian Studies, technologization of Georgian language, ethnic-linguistic unity in the context of information war. Teaching Georgian language abroad” – Tariel Putkaradze,

Organizer: St. Andrew the First-Called Georgian University of the Patriarchate of Georgia.

Address: Tbilisi, 53a, Chavchavadze Av., Conference Hall

 

Open Days

  • Open Day in Tbilisi State Medical University activities include introductory tours and public lectures at the faculties and research centers of TSMU:

 

14:00 –17:00 – Sketches on Emergency First-Aid – third building, red hall of Tbilisi State Medical University, N33 Vazha-Fshavela Ave. Tbilisi;

14.00 –15.00  workshop on “Family Farmacy” administrative building,  council hall of Tbilisi State Medical University, N33 Vazha-Fshavela Ave. Tbilisi; (pre-registration is required http://goo.gl/forms/TTwlAprHd3feqsFl2)

16.00 – 18.00 Training: “Practical Biomedical Research Issues” – 5th floor, administrative building of Tbilisi State Medical University, N33 Vazha-Fshavela Ave. Tbilisi (registration is required: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfNsnRotug4l7itVY5Bep75NfQFGCYQaUC6GVVzeeRE2ln20A/viewform?c=0&w=1&usp=send_form)

15:00 – 17:00 Public Lecture – “Is it Valued or Not to Decrypt Our Own Genome”; Workshop “DNA as a present” – Administrative building, dissertation hall of  Tbilisi state Medical University, N33 Vazha-Fshavela Ave. Tbilisi; (registration is required:

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScAvOz8BtVI4_A599_fZvrlu181bRm3bCvP4638rbI2-bCD_A/viewform?c=0&w=1&usp=send_form)

 

  • Open Day in International Black Sea University

15:00-17:00 Tour at the University and Special Activities for Students;

15:00-19:00 Project “Alphabet of Business”( pre-registration is required: http://bit.ly/2ckNHNj);

Address: N2 Davit Agmashenebeli Avenue, 13th Km.

14:00-16:00 Master class of the Centre of Teaching Excellence (CTE) “Development and Improvement of Presentation Skills (Registration is required: http://bit.ly/2c03HT9)

Address: David Agmashenebeli Alley 13 km, #2

 

Exhibition

  • 19:00 – „Stone Age in Georgia”

Organiser: Georgian National Museum;

Address: Courtyard of Simon Janashia Georgian Museum of Georgian National Museum, N3 Rustaveli Ave, Tbilisi.

  • 11:00-17:00 exhibition of unique collection of “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin”

Organizer: National Scientific Library of Tbilisi State University;

Address: 4 build. N1 Aleksidze str. Tbilisi;

  • 11:00-17:00 Opening of the exhibition “Works of Vazha-Fshavela in Theatre, Cinema and Musics”

Organizer: Palace of Arts;

Address: 1st building of Tbilisi State University, N1 Chavchavadze Ave. Tbilisi

  • 11:00-17:00 exhibition of contemporary arts “Spy of the Future”

Organiser: Center of Contemporary Arts, Tbilisi

Address: building 4, N1 Alexidze str. Tbilsi;

  • 11:00-17:00 – Mobile Exhibition of European Center for Nuclear Research CERN “CERN today” and interactive LHC tunnel”;

Organiser: Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia;

Address: 6th pavilion of Expo-Georgia, N118 Tsereteli Avenue ;

 

Conferences

  • 14:00 “Using Math and Informatics in Natural Sciences and Engineering”, Dedicated to Academician Andro Bitsadze’s 100th Anniversary

Organizer: TSU Ilia Vekua Institute of Applied Mathematics
of  Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

Address: 2, University Street, 0186, Tbilisi, Georgia

  • 12:00 “ The use of random processes and mathematical statistics in financial-economic and social sciences.

Organizer: Georgian-American Univerisity

Address: Merab Aleksidze #8

  • 10:00 „Language ,,Culture and Icon of the World”

Organziator: Georgian University

77a M. Kostava 0171

  • 10:00 International scientific conference „ Homo Erectus 100+25: Dmanisi and Beyond“

Oganizer: Georgian National Museum Address: 3 Purtseladze Str.

 

22 September Thursday

 

Special Events

Shota Rustaveli 850th  Anniversary Week Celebration

  • 11:00-17:00 korneli Kekelidze National center for Manuscripts exhibition Vepkhistqaosani
    The Knight in the Panther’s Skin and Georgian manuscript
  • 15:00 scientific lecture on: “Astronomical and astrological knowledge in Vepkhistkaosani”

Tamar Abuladze Dr of Philology, korneli Kekelidze National center for Manuscripts

  • 16:00 scientific popular lecture on : astronomical aspects of Vepkhistkaosani – Shalva Sabashvili, Doctor in Physics and Math

Organizer: K. Kekelidze National center for Manuscripts

Address; Rustaveli #3, Georgia National Museum  

 

“Vazha –Pshavela 155″ dedicated to the anniversary days

 

  • 11:00-17:30 exhibition “Vazha –Pshavela 155″
  • 15:00 Science-popular lecture Vazha Pshavela and his archive – Eter Qavtaradze, Dr. of Philology, korneli Kekelidze National center for Manuscripts
  • 16:00-16:40 Simulative game for schools students “ Archivist: Private Archive of Vazha Pshavela in the eyes of an archivist.” Irina Gogonaia Doctor of Pedagogy, Vladimer Kekelia MA of History, korneli Kekelidze National center for Manuscripts
  • 16:40-17:30 Tengiz Abuladze movie “Vedreba” – fragments from the movies, discussion – Nino Qavtaradze, Georgian national Film Center

Organizer: K. Kekelidze National Center for Manuscripts

Address: Tbilisi, Aleksidze 1/3

 

Presentations

 

  • 13:00 presentation – „Effective digitalization project, as facilitator for science development”

(Wolfgang Novak) Treventus Austria

Organizer: TSU National Scientific Library

Address: The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia Uznadze #52

  • 17:30 presentation – Control of smoking and it’s role on the health – Giorgi Bakhturidze

Organizer: Georgian Unievrsity

Address: Tbilisi Kostava str. #77a

  • 17:00 “Ecological problems of Black Sea” – Vakhtang Gvakharia

Organizer:  TSU Geology Institute

Address: Tbilisi, 1, Chavchavadze Av., TSU, 1st Building, lecture-room 115

 

Trainings/Workshops

  • 11:00 Workshop “Enhancing innovative potential in Georgia”.

Organizer: Caucasus University, East European University and Economic Policy Committee of the Innovation Council of the Parliament.

Address: Politkovskaya #10

 

Open Days

  • Open door days in Georgian Technical University – introductory tours and public lectures in the faculties of Georgian technical universities and in research centers

 

14:00 public lecture “Modern Machinery in Georgia”” – DaviT Tavkhelidze, Tbilisi Kostava 77, administrative building 3-d floor, Nikoladze hall

14:30 public lecture “Production prospects in Georgia”- Mikheil Janikashvili, Tbilisi, Kostava 77 administrative building 3-d floor, Nikoladze hall

15:00 public lecture “”Pharmaceutical industry” –Giorgi Palavandishvili, Tbilisi, Kostava 77 administrative building 3-d floor, Nikoladze hall

14:00 Power quality control and tracking the Educational Research Laboratory views -Energy and Telecommunication Faculty, STU  Building 8 Kostava 75

15:00 Museum of mineral deposits, geology and paleontology museum, shaft-laboratory study views Faculty of Mining and Geology STU  Building 8 Kostava 75

16:00 special tour in Engineering Physics Laboratory Faculty of Informatics and Control Systems, STU  Building 8 Kostava 75

 

  • Open door days at Andrew the First-Called Georgian University of the Patriarchate of Georgia

 

12:00 exhibition of calligrapher Mariam Shilakadze St. Ilia Hall

13:00 public lecture “Peaceful co-existence in the multi-confessional state” –Sergo Vardosanidze St. Ilia Hall

14:30 “Mock Trial” – Lecture room #115

16:00 Public lecture “ Interdisciplinary aspects of Regulations of the Royal Court“- Karlo Bzishvili, Rozeta Gujejiani, Levan Jikia St. Ilia Hall

Address: Chavchavadze #53

 

  • Open day at Ivane Beritashvili Experimental Biomedicine Institute – educational tour and special activities for students

15:00 introductory tour “Addiction and Bad Habits” – exhibition competition “Science world through the eyes of a child”

Address: Gotua #4

 

  • Open day at the Sokhumi State University

14:00 Presentation of the university and public lecture by Zurab Papaskiri “ Sokhumi State University – Major Scientific Center for Abkhazian Studies”

Address: Vashlijvari, sexond public school of Apkhazia

 

  • Open day at International Black Sea University

 

15:00-17:00 Tour in the university and special activity for students

15:00-19:00 Project – business news (Registration is required: http://bit.ly/2ckNHNj)

15:00 Public lecture “Decrypting Ioane-Zosime’s Manuscript and Georgian Hematry” – Aleksandre Tsintsadze

Address: Tbilisi, 2, David Agmashenebeli Alley 13 km

 

Exhibitions

11:00-18:00 “Stone Age in Georgia”

Organizer: Georgian national Muzeum

Address; Rustaveli #3

11:00-17:00 exhibition of unique collection on Vepkhistkaosani

Organizer: TSU National Library

Address: Aleksidze #1 building 4

11:00-17:00 Exhibition “The works of Vazha Pshavela in Theatre,  Cinema and Music”

Organizer:Art Palace

Address: Chavchavadze #1

11:00-17:00  contemporary museum of modern art ‘the Spy of the future’

Organizer: Centre of Modern Arts

Address: Tbilisi,  Aleksidze #1, Building 4

 

Conferences:

  • 11:00-14:00 – Conference “Plagiarism in Georgian Academic Space: Preventing and Combatting”

Organizer: ERASMUS+ Georgia Office

Address: Tbilisi, 1, Chavchavadze Av., TSU, 1st Building, lecture room 107

  • 14:00 – “Natural Sciences and Engineering in the application of mathematics and informatics” dedicated to Andro Bitsadze 100 year anniversary

Organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Ilia Vekua Scientific Research Institute of Applied Mathematics

Address:  University str.#2

  • 11:00 “Sheakspeare 400”

Organizer: Tbilisi State University

Address: Tbilisi, 1, Chavchavadze Av, 1st Building, lecture room 107

  • 11:00 Science terminology IV

Organizer: TSU A. Chikobava Institute of Linguistics

Address: Ingorokva #8, Conference Hall

 

  • 10:00 International Scientific Conference „ Homo Erectus 100+25: Dmanisi and Beyond“

Georgian National Museum

Address: Purtseladze #1, Georgia National Museum

 

23 September Friday

 

Special events

Shota Rustaveli 850th anniversary Week Celebration

  • 11:00-17:00 Kekelidze National center for Manuscripts exhibition “ The Knight in the Panther’s Skin and Georgian manuscript”
  • 15:00 Science popular lecture “Distance and Scale in Universe”, George Javakhishvili, Doctor of Astrophysics, Ilia State University
  • 16:30 Science popular lecture “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin and Collective Perception of Dimensions of Universe in Ancient Georgia”, Mzia Surguladze, Doctor of Historical Science, K. Kekelidze National Center of Manuscripts

Organizer: K. Kekelidze National Center of Manuscripts

Address: Tbilisi, 3, Rustaveli  Av. Georgia National Museum

 

Days  dedicated to Vazha-Pshavela 155th Anniversary

 

  • 11:00-17:30 exhibition “Vazha –Pshavela 155″
  • 15:00 Science popular lecture “Nationalism as Globalization and Globalization as Nationalism in Vazha-Pshavela’s Literay Works”
  • 16:00-16:40 Simulative game for schools students “ Archivist: Private Archive of Vazha Pshavela in the eys of an archivist. Irina Gogonaia Doctor of Pedagogy, Vladimer Kekelia MA of History, korneli Kekelidze National center for Manuscripts
  • 16:00-17:00 Tengiz Abuladze movie “Vedreba” – fragments from the movies, discussion – Nino Qavtaradze, Georgian National Film Center,

Organizer: K. Kekelidze National center for Manuscripts

Address: Tbilisi, Aleksadze 1/3

 

Trainings/Workshops

  • 10:00 Training – Open Access systems (OJS)- Irakli Gharibashvili, Nino Berianidze
  • Organizer: TSU National Science Library
  • Address: Tbilisi, 1, Aleksidze Str, Building 4

 

Presentations

  • 12:00 presentation – Online services of National Science Library – Tamar Kapianidze

Organizer: TSU National Science Library

Address: Tbilisi, 1, Aleksidze Str, Building 4

  • 13:30 Presentation „Open Conference System“ – Nino Pavliashvili, Nino Berianidze

Organizer: TSU National Science Library

Address: Tbilisi, 1, Aleksidze Str, Building 4

  • 14:00 Presentation – “Application and Capacity of Elsevier’s Information Platforms” – Tamar Gagua

Organizer: Elsevier

Address: Tbilisi, 1 Aleksidze Str, Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation

17:00 public lectures and presentations:

  • Georgia’s seismic threat and seismic risk – Nino Tsereteli, organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Presentation of new geological and tectonic electronic maps – Erekle Gamkrelidze, organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Presentation of English-Georgian geology dictionary – Tamar Tsutsunava, organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

Organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University,

Address: Tbilisi, 2, Chavchavadze, TSU, 1st Building, public lecture 115

  • 17:30 Presentation “Demographic and social factors influencing the excess weight and obesity in Georgia” – Sopo Skliarenko

Organizer: University of Georgia

Address: Tbilisi, 77a, Kostava Str

US Science Days

  • Georgian STEM Comics Book presentation

Organizer: San Diego State University, US Embassy in Georgia

Address: Tbilisi, 7, Chavcahavadze Av, Biblus Gallery

 

 Open Door Days

  • Open door day at Apolon Kutateladze Tbilisi State Academy of Arts – the event envisages introductory tour and public lectures at the centers of the State Academy of Arts

11:00: Public lecture “Historic building of the Academy as cultural heritage, photo exhibition reflecting restoration/conservation of the cultural heritage– Tbilisi, 47 Zubalashvilebi Street (teaching building of Tbilisi State Academy of Arts), 3rd floor, Room N306.

15:00: Cognitive/educational tour in the restoration/conservation laboratory of Tbilisi State Academy of Arts –Tbilisi, 5 Tabukashvili Street

17:00: Public lecture “Traditional Georgian blue table-cloths“ and exhibition of traditional blue table-cloths – Tbilisi, 19 Shardeni Street, “Museum of Tapestry and Textile”

 

Exhibitions

  • 11:00-18:00: Exhibition- „Stone Age in Georgia”

Organizer: Georgian National Museum

Address: Tbilisi, 3 Rustaveli Ave., Georgian National Museum SJanashia Museum of Georgia

  • 11:00-17:00: Exhibition of unique collection of The Knight in the Panther’s Skin

Organizer: TSU National Scientific Library

Address: Tbilisi, 1 M. Aleksidze Street , building 4

  • 11:00-17:00: Exhibition – „Vazha-Pshavela’s works in theatre, cinema and music”

Organizer: Art Palace

Address: Tbilisi, 1 Chavchavadze Ave.  TSU building I

  • 11:00-17:00: Exhibition of Contemporary Art – “Spy of the Future”

Organizer: Center of Contemporary Art Tbilisi

Address: Tbilisi, 1 M. Aleksidze Street, building 4

 

Conferences

 

  • 14:00: “Mathematics and Informatics in Natural Sciences and Engineering”, dedicated to 100th Aniversary of Academician Andro Bitsadze

Organizer: TSU I. Vekua Institute of Applied Mathamtics

Address: Tbilisi, 2 Universiteti Street

  • 11:00: „Shakespeare 400“

Organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

Address: Tbilisi, 1 Chavchavadze Ave., TSU building I, Room 216

  • 10:00: „Science Terminology IV“

Organizer: TSU A. Chikobava Institute of Linguistics

Address: Tbilisi, 8 P. Ingorokva Street, Conference hall

  • 11:00: „Process of ethno-cultural adaptation and integration in multicultural Georgia”

Organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

Address: Tbilisi, 1 Chavchavadze Ave., TSU building I, Room 212

  • 14:00-18:00: “Healthy life style – scientific proofs and controversies”

Organizer: Tbilisi State Medical University

Address: Tbilisi, 33 Vazha-Pshavela Ave., Administration building, Dissertation Hall (registration is required https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSenD9XcXQp2wAfwxUwIF51o-SiqFJwB01_0leeb48GGOAbS0Q/viewform?c=0&w=1)

  • 15:00-17:00: „Biotechnology and personalized medicine: contemporary approaches and achievements”

Organizer: Tbilisi State Medical University

Address: Tbilisi, 33 Vazha-Pshavela Ave., Administration building, Board Hall

  • 10:00: „Cyberspace – Legal challenges and prospects”

Organizer: Georgian-American University

Address: Tbilisi, 8 Merab Aleksidze Street

  • 10:00: International Science Conference „Homo Erectus 100+25: Dmanisi and Beyond“

Organizer: Georgian National Museum

Address: Tbilisi, 1 Purtseladze Street

 

September 24, Saturday

 

Special events

12:00 – 22:00: Iliauni Science Picnic

Organizer: Ilia State University

Address: Tbilisi, Vake Park

 

Outdoor event – Agrarian Sciences

10:00: Excursions organized by Agricultural Research Center:

  • Jighaura, Mtskheta Municipality-Research facility of Agricultural Research Center . Excursion – the tour also includes the following:

Presentation: Phenological and technology indicators of Georgian and introduced vines”

Public lecture: “Georgia’s historic and geographic regions and their role in the development of viticulture and winery”

Public lecture: „New and introduced fruit varieties”

Public lecture: „Popularization of Agroforestry”

Introductory tour: Microvinification of rare Georgian vines +wine tasting

Seminar: Review of methods of agricultural products storage and processing

  • Tsilkani, Mtskheta Municipality – Agricultural Research Center Excursion-the tour also includes the following:

Exhibition: Soil – source of life on Earth

Introductory tour: Contemporary technologies of soil research

Organizer: Agricultural Research Center

 

Presentations

  • 14:00: – Presentation of the book “Georgian Grammar in French” by Mikhako Tsereteli

Organizer: TSU National Scientific Library

Address: Tbilisi, 1 M. Aleksidze Street, building 4

  • 17:30: Presentation – Promotion of right to health for the children with hearing disorders” – Simon Gabrichidze

Organizer: University of Georgia

Address: Tbilisi, 77a Kostava Ave.

 

Exhibitions

  • 12:00 – Opening of the Exhibition of EduTech education resources

Organizer: ministry of Education and Science of Georgia

Address: Tbilisi, Chavchavadze ave. #1

  • 11:00-17:00: Exhibition – „The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” and Georgian manuscript”

Organizer: Kornely Kekelidze National Center of Manuscripts

Address: Tbilisi, 3 Rustaveli Ave., Georgian National Museum

  • 11:00-18:00: Exhibition – “Stone Age in Georgia”

Organizer: Georgian National Museum

Address: Tbilisi, 3, Rustaveli Ave., Georgian National Museum SJanashia Museum of Georgia

  • 11:00-17:00: Exhibition of unique collection of The Knight in the Panther’s Skin

Organizer: TSU National Scientific Library

Address: Tbilisi, 1 M. Aleksidze Street, building 4

  • 11:00-17:00: „Vazha-Pshavela’s works in theatre, cinema and music”

Organizer: Art Palace

Address: Tbilisi, 1 Chavchavadze Ave. 1, TSU building I

  • 11:00-17:00: Contemporary Art Exhibition – “Spy of the Future”

Organizer: Center of Contemporary Art Tbilisi

Address: Tbilisi, 1 M. Aleksidze, Building 4

 

Conferences

  • 12:00-15:00: „Shakespeare 400“

Organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

Address: Tbilisi, 17 Rustaveli Ave., Rustaveli Theatre

  • 11:00-14:00: „Process of ethno-cultural adaptation and integration in multicultural Georgia”

Organizer: Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University

Address: Tbilisi, 1 Chavchavadze Ave., TSU building I, Room 212

 

September 25, Sunday

 

Special Events

  • Students Science conferences

10:00 – 17:00:

  • 10:00 – 17:00 Students Conference “Development of law in modern Georgia” – organizer: Caucasus University, East European University and Grigol Robakidze University.
  • 10:00 – 17:00 Students Conference „Science and technologies” – organizer: University of Georgia
  • 10:00 – 17:00 Students Conference – organizer: George  Eliava Institute of Bacteriophage, Microbiology and Virology
  • 10:00 – 17:00 Science conference of young scientists and students dedicated to the 170th birth anniversary of Ivane Tarkhan- Mouravi – organizer: Ivane Beritashvili Center of  Experimental  Biomedicine
  • 10:00 – 17:00 Students’ research conference on Education – organizer: International Black Sea University

Organizer: Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia

Address: Tbilisi, 14 Kostava Street, Rooms Hotel

  • Students Performances

Competition/performance organized by Georgian-American University:

  • 13:00-15:30: “My Vazha-Pshavela”
  • 16:00-17:30: “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin and Me”

Organizer:  Georgian-American University

Address: Pantomime Theatre,  Tbilisi, 37 Rustaveli Ave.

 

Exhibitions

  • 13:00: Exhibition opening – “Back to Water: evolution of sea Mammals”

Organizer: Georgian National Museum

Address: Tbilisi, 3 Rustaveli Ave., Georgian National Museum SJanashia Museum of Georgia

  • 11:00-18:00: Exhibition – “Stone Age in Georgia”

Organizer: Georgian National Museum

Address: Tbilisi, 3, Rustaveli Ave., Georgian National Museum SJanashia Museum of Georgia

  • 11:00-17:00: Exhibition – „The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” and Georgian manuscript”

Organizer: Kornely Kekelidze National Center of Manuscripts

Address: Tbilisi, 3 Rustaveli Ave., Georgian National Museum

  • 11:00-17:00: Exhibition of unique collection of the Knight in the Panther’s Skin

Organizer: National Science Library of TSU

Address: Tbilisi, 1 M. Aleksidze Street, Building 4

  • 11:00-17:00: Exhibition – „Vazha-Pshavela’s works in theatre, cinema and music”

Organizer: Art Palace

Address: Tbilisi, 1 Chavchavadze Ave. 1, TSU Building I

  • 11:00-17:00: Contemporary Art Exhibition – “Spy of the Future”

Organizer: Center of Contemporary Art Tbilisi

Address: Tbilisi, 1, M. Aleksidze Street, Building 4

 

Science Cafes

  • 17:00: Public Lecture – „Evolution of sea Mammals” – Pavel Goldin

Organizer: Georgian National Museum

Address: Tbilisi, 3, Rustaveli Ave., Georgian National Museum SJanashia Museum of Georgia

 

18:00: Closing Ceremony of the Festival

Organizer: Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia

Address: Tbilisi, Vake Park

August 2018
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

ăn dặm kiểu NhậtResponsive WordPress Themenhà cấp 4 nông thônthời trang trẻ emgiày cao gótshop giày nữdownload wordpress pluginsmẫu biệt thự đẹpepichouseáo sơ mi nữhouse beautiful